Analgesics effect to chronic pain mechanism in the spinal cord and brain of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Taiko  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20096978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Jinzo  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009644)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspain / phantom pain / C-Fos-like cells / rats / lumbar cord / periaqueductal gray matter / cingulate gyrus / analgesic / C-fos細胞
Research Abstract
First, changes in the number of elicited cells, which express C-Fos-like protein (C-Fos cells), by rat sciatic nerve axotomy in the lumbar cord (LC), periaqueductal gray (PAG) and cingulate gyrus (CG) for a 1 hour (1-h-) to 5 weeks-survival time (5-d-) were examined. The total number of C-Fos cells in LC, PAG and CG peaked in 5-d-cases, and became least in 3-w-d-) were examined. The total number of C-Fos cells in LC, PAG and CG peaked in 5-d-cases, and became least in 3-w-cases, but increased in 5-w-cases. These periodical changes of the number suggested to reorganize the cells in these areas morphologically and/or physiologically, and may control strength and/or quality for chronic pain. Second, effects of morphine. SSRI, Syakuyakukanzoto and thalidomide to chronic pain were studied by 5-days-dose after axotomy counting the number of C-Fos cells. These analgesics decreased the number in LD. Morphine decreased the number in the dorsal and lateral parts of PAG, laminae II and III of the the rostral part of CG (CGr) and laminae III and IV of the caudal part of CG (CGc), but increased in lamina IV of CGr and lamina II of CGc. SSRI decreased the number in laminae II and III of CGr, but increased in PAG and lamina IV of CGr. Syakuyakukanzoto decreased the number in laminae II and III of CGr, but increased in PAG and lamina IV of CGc. Thalidomide decreased the number in the lateral of PAG and CGc, but increased in laminae II and III of CGr. Decrease and/or increase in the number of C-Fos cells in LD, PAG and CG show that chronic pain mechanism is controlled by the analgesics.