Decoy therapy for monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension and neointimal formation in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine (2005)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
UEZONO Shoichi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10291676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hideaki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40214142)
KONDO Izumi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80170421)
YAMAGATA Katsuyuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10328461)
KOMORI Makiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant
小森 万希子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60178332)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPulmonary hypertension / vascular remodeling / neointima formation / Egr-1 / decoy therapy / NF-kB / モノクロタリン / リモデリング / 炎症
Research Abstract
Background : Hypertensive pulmonary vascular disease is characterized by abnormal proliferation of vascular endothelial and smooth muscle cells, leading to occlusion of pulmonary arterioloes, PH, right ventricular failure and death. Egr-1 is a transcription factor that is rapidly activated after vascular injury and thus might contribute to vascular proliferation and inflammation. Therefore, we hypothesized that Egr-1 might be a therapeutic target for PH. To achieve effective suppression of Egr-1 in vivo, transfection with synthetic double-stranded Egr-1 decoy oligodeonucleotides was utilized in this study.
Results : Successful introduction of Egr-1 decoy into pulmonary vessels was confirmed by using fluorescein isothiocyanate (FITC)-labeled decoy. Transfection of Egr-1 decoy, but not its mutated (scrambled) form, markedly attenuated MCT-induced PH and neointimal formation
Conclusion : This study provides direct evidence of the functional importance of Egr-1 in the MCT-induced PH. Our results indicate that Egr-1 decoy may represent an effective strategy in the treatment of PH.