Multi pain assessment for pediatrics after inguinal hernia surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATO Jitsu  Nihon University, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (10224510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAZAKI Miho  NIHON UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSISTANT (60328739)
IWASAKI Kenichi  NIHON UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (80287630)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspediatrics / inguinal hernia / anesthesia / ilioinguinl nerve block / Ropivacaine / MBPS / heart rate variability analysis / ChromograninA / 鼡径ヘルニア / 腸骨鼡径神経ブロック / HRV / クロモグラニンA / 鼠径ヘルニア手術
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of ilioinguinal-iliohypogastric nerve block on postoperative pain in pediatric patients undergoing inguinal surgery using 0.5% or 0.2% ropivacaine by means of modified behavior pain scale (MBPS), salivary chromogranin A (CgA) and heart rate variability (HRV). After being approved by the Ethical Committee of the institute and getting the written informed parental consent, thirty children, aged 2-5 years, were enrolled in our prospective double-blinded randomized controlled study. Thirty children for elective unilateral inguinal surgery were randomized to receive 0.6ml/kg of either 0.5%ropivacaine (0.5%R group) or 0.2%ropivacanien (0.2%R group). General anesthesia was inducted and maintained with mask inhalation oxygen, nitrous oxide and sevoflurane. After induction ilioinguinal-iliohypogastric (II-IH) nerve block were performed. The day before surgery heart rate variability (HRV) was measured using electrocardiography and also the sample of saliva for measuri … More ng the concentration of CgA was taken. At three and six hours after surgery the children were evaluated by means of MBPS to estimate pain intensity, giving a total score of between 0 and 10. At the same time HRV and CgA were measured. Demographic data is not significant difference in the two groups. The median values of MBPS scale was below 2 at 3 and 6hours after surgery in the two groups. No additional any analgesic was used after surgery. The values of CgA in the two groups were no difference at all points. The values of HRV were varied widely in both groups. Therefore it was difficult to estimate post-operative pain based on the results of HRV. It is concluded that preincisional II-IH nerve block with 0.2% ropivacaine provided equally effective pain relief as 0.5% ropivacaine. We recommend 0.2% ropivacaine for Ilioinguinal-Iliohypogastric nerve block in pediatric inguinal surgery. In addition, it is considered that a salivary CgA may be a new indicator to estimate post operative pain. Less