Medical economics affected by anesthetic methods in liver surgery from the points of view of hepatic hypoxia and bacterial infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Motoshi  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90135335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Kyo  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30322548)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsamesthetic method / hepatic hypoxia / hepatic venous oxygen saturation / epidural anesthesia / general anesthesia / post operative hospital day / medical economics / bacterial infection / 肝静脈血酸素飽和度 / PCR / 細菌DNA / フェンタニール麻酔
Research Abstract
We anesthetized 90 patients undergoing liver surgery. Anesthetic method was general anesthesia with (46 patients) or without (44 patients) epidural anesthesia using ropivacaine. In patients with epidural anesthesia, mean postoperative hospital days were 41 days in 38 patients anesthetized with nitours oxide, isoflurane and ropivacaine, 37.0 days hi 4 patients with isoflurane and ropivacine, 34.0 days in 3 patients with nitrous oxide, sevoflurane and ropivacaine, and 28.0 days in one patients with sevoflurane and ropiovacaine. In patients without epidural anesthesia, mean postoperative hospital days were 64.3 days in 36 patients anesthetized with nitours oxide, isoflurane and fentanyl, 29.5 days in 4 patients with nitrous oxide, sevoflurane and fentanyl, 48.3 days in 3 patients with isoflurane and fentanyl, and 26.0 days in one patients with nitrous oxide and isoflurane. There was no statistical difference in mean postoperative hospital days among anesthetic methods. However, there was a tendency of shortening in mean postoperative hospital days in patients with epidural anesthesia.
There were also no differences in hepatic hypoxic insult by monitoring hepatic venous hemoglobin oxygen saturation among anesthetic methods.
We made a model to detect bacterial DNA by PCR in the laboratory level, however, found several disadvantages in clinical application. There were also no differences in the frequency of postoperative infection anesthetic methods, however there remains to be the establishment of PCR method for early detection of bacterial DNA in the future.
In conclusion, There was no statistical difference in mean postoperative hospital days among anesthetic methods. However, there was a tendency of shortening in mean postoperative hospital days in patients with epidural anesthesia. Epidual anesthesia together with general anesthesia has possibly some advantages of reducing medical cost, comparing with general anesthesia alone in liver surgery.