The study of antinociceptive effects of anesthetics and analgesics using dorsal root ganglia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masanori (2005-2006)  University of Occupational Environmental Health (UOEH), School of medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70169176)
川崎 貴士 (2004)  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60299633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Takeyoshi  University of Occupational Environmental Health (UOEH), School of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60128030)
OBARA Go  University of Occupational Environmental Health (UOEH), School of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10425316)
南立 宏一郎  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 助手 (50299632)
緒方 政則  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70169176)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSurgical stress / Anesthetics / Mitochondria / Local anesthetics / Epidural anesthesia / General anesthesia / ATP / Phagocytosis / 麻酔薬 / 好中球 / 手術侵襲 / 自然免疫 / 単球
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of surgical stress and anesthetics on immune cells (Phagocyte cells) such as macrophage and leukocytes. The activity of phagocyte cells depend on the production of energy in mitochondria. It has been reported that ATP, which is produced in respiratory chain in mitochondria, activate phagocyte cells. Therefore, we investigated the effect of surgical stress and anesthesia on the energy production, activity and features of mitochondria in phagocyte cells. First, we studied the effect of local anesthetics such as lidocaine, mepivacaine, bupivacaine and lopivacaine on mitochondrial function of phagocyte cells.
Human neutrophils were incubated with local anesthetics. The phagocytic activity of neutrophils and apoptotic rate of neutrophil were measured to assess the effect of local anesthetics on neutrophil function. The ATP concentrations, mitochondrial transmembrane potential (ΔΨm), and neutrophil mitochondrial morphology were also investiga … More ted to evaluate the effect of local anesthetics on mitochondrial functions. Lidocaine (100 μg/ml) induced a reduction in the phagocytosis activity of neutrophils. The ATP concentration was significantly lower in lidocaine (100 μg/ml) treated neutrophils compared to control neutrohpils (p<0.05). Mitochondrial transmembrane potential (Δ m) was also significantly lower in lidocaine (100μg/ml) treated neutrophils compared to control neutrohpils (p<0.05). Lidocaine (100 μg/ml) induced mitochondrial structure changes and apoptosis of neutrophils. Ropivacaine and bupivacaine had no effect on neutrophil and mitochondrial function.
Lidocaine suppresses neutrophil function via inhibition of ATP synthesis, reduction of mitochondrial membrane potential, and induction of apoptosis of neutrophils. Ropivacaine and bupivacaine had no effect on neutrophil and mitochondrial functions.
We also investigate the intravenous anesthetics on mitochondrial function of phagocyte cells. At the present, we could not see any significant difference between intaveous anesthesia. Less