EFFECTS OF NERVE SPEARING OPERATION IN TERMS OF FUNCTIONAL ANATOMY ON PRESERVATION FOR ERECTILE, EJACULATING AND BLADDER FUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuto (2005)  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, UROLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00302472)
黒川 公平 (2004)  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (50225281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZIKI Kazuhiro  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, UROLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80312891)
伊藤 一人  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00302472)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfunctional anatomy / voiding function / sexual function / nerve stimulation system / nerve spearing operation / QOL / 機能解剖 / 勃起能 / 膀胱機能 / 骨盤内悪性腫瘍手術 / 温存評価
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that nerve spearing surgery without using nerve stimulation system could not expect postoperative genitourinary function. The out standing point on the current study is to carry out an objective evaluation on nerve spearing technique in terms of intravesical or intracavernous pressure immediately after electronic stimulation.
In 2005, almost all research was done using simple and reasonable commercial based-stimulating system made by FKSS, which was authorized by The Ministry of Labor and Welfare in Japan in 2004. The stimulation system is of advantages in its cost and usage, because some settings on stimulation are limited. The limited settings are followings ; stimulating frequency is fixed at 10Hz, which may result the most effective stimulation on nerve response in canine model. Duration of stimulation is fixed at 0.2m sec, which may be of the best recovery on stimulated nerve in animal models. Current in stimulation can be set at 5, 10, 20 or 30mA. The setting on the current stimulating system make maximal stimulation be possible, then it may result effective stimulation in any time we want without deactivation on stimulated nerve.
This stimulating system has been used in 8 cases having undergone gynecological operation, so far. The system always worked well. In the future, more cases should be tested in clinical settings using this system.
All issues on this research were approved by the ethical committee in Gunma University. Furthermore, all analyses on this research were done without all individual information on privacy.