Project/Area Number |
16591582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroyoshi Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (60301818)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | prostate cancer / protein chip / antiandrogen / hormone therapy / personalized medicine / cytokine / neuroendocrine / androgen receptor / アンチアンドロゲン交替療法 / テストステロン / 遺伝子多型 / IGF-I遺伝子 / CYP19遺伝子 / IGF-I / IL-4 / CYP19 / クロモグラニンA / 遺伝子診断 / ホルモン関連遺伝子 / 二次内分泌療法 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have previously reported clinical significance of neuroendocrine differentiation of prostate cancer progression. One of serum neuroendocrine markers (Chromogranin A) is demonstrated to be prognostic factor to predict metastatic prostate cancer survival. 2. As personalized hormonal therapy for prostate cancer, we have showed clinical significance of several clinical factors (i.e., serum testosterone level, etc.). 3. We found a few genetic polymorphism as clinical prognostic factor to predict metastatic prostate cancer survivals. Especially, we showed clinical importance of CAG repeat length of androgen receptor as well as genetic variants of IGF-I and CYP19. 4. We investigated clinical usefulness of secondary hormonal therapy (especially, alternative antiandrogen therapy) for hormone refractory prostate cancer relapse after initial hormone therapy. 5. We have developed predictive nomogram to calculate positive initial prostate biopsy. 6. We have investigated clinical significance of several cytokines for prostate cancer progression. 7. We have investigated clinical significance of several gene methylation for prostate cancer progression.