The characterization of human sulfate anion transporter (HSAT-1) gene in calcium oxalate stone-formers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAYA Yukio  Chiba University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40334213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿波 裕輔  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70376375)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOxalate / calcium oxalate stone formers / human sulfate anion transporter1 / 蓚酸トランスポーター / 尿路結石
Research Abstract
We investigated 30 oxalate stone formers and 30 controls. This project was approved by the Ethical Review Committee of the Chiba University. Hsat-1 encodes a protein of 75 kDa, with 12 putative transmembrane domains, that induces sulfate, chloride, and oxalate transport. hsat-1 mRNA is expressed most abundantly in the proximal tubule of kidney and liver, pancreas, testis, brain, small intestine, colon, and lung. HSAT1 is probably involved in the reabsorption of filtered sulfate and the secretion of oxalate and may contribute to oxalate-dependent chloride reabsorption. The SAT1 gene is comprised of four exons stretching 6 kb in length. We examined exon3 and exon4. We identified two new variation of SAT1 gene in stone formers. The positions of these were G217G/A and C1393C/T. The homology of these positions was kept in almost species. Now, we investigate about the function analysis of these changes.