Research for erectile function of corpus cavernosum and smooth muscle under insulin-resistant condition in obese Zucker rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMATSU Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60251295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takumi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90167487)
SUZUKI Etsu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40313134)
HIRATA Yasunobu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70167609)
KITAMURA Tadaichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70010551)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsObese Zucker rat / insulin-resistant / erectile dysfunction / PI3K / Akt / Angiotensin / statin / Zuckerラット / アンジオテンシンII
Research Abstract
To study the mechanisms of vascular dysfunction in diabetes mellitus, we examined the responses of the aorta and corpus cavernosum to adrenomedullin (AM) and ANG II in obese Zucker (OZ), lean Zucker (LZ), and OZ rats administered fluvastatin (OZ + Flu). AM-induced endothelium-dependent vasorelaxation was impaired in OZ rats compared with LZ rats, and fluvastatin restored AM-induced, endothelium-dependent vasorelaxation (%Deltatension at 10(-7)mol/l AM ; LZ, -85.1 +/- 3.1% ; OZ, -50.7 +/- 2.5% ; OZ + Flu, -75.6 +/- 2.7%). Expression of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) and Akt phosphorylation in response to AM (10(-7)mol/l) were also diminished in OZ rats. Fluvastatin restored the eNOS expression and Akt phosphorylation [eNOS expression (relative intensity) : LZ, 2.3 +/- 0.4 ; OZ, 1.0 +/- 0.2 ; OZ + Flu, 1.8 +/- 0.3 ; Akt phosphorylation (relative intensity) : LZ, 2.3 +/- 0.2 ; OZ, 1.0 +/- 0.3 ; OZ + Flu, 1.9 +/- 0.2]. ANG II-induced vasoconstriction was enhanced in the aortic rings of OZ rats compared with LZ rats, and this enhanced vasoconstriction was partially normalized by fluvastatin and was abolished when the aorta of OZ rats was preincubated with the Rho kinase inhibitor Y-27632. GTPgammaS-induced contraction of permeabilized aortic smooth muscle cells, which is an indicator of the Rho-dependent Ca(2+) sensitization of contraction, was enhanced in OZ rats compared with LZ rats, and this enhanced contraction was suppressed in OZ + Flu rats. These results suggested that endothelium-dependent vasorelaxation was impaired, Ca(2+) sensitization of contraction was augmented in blood vessels of OZ rats and that fluvastatin restored vascular function by activating the Akt-dependent pathway and inhibiting the Rho-dependent pathway.