^<11>C-Acetate PET Imaging for Complicated Renal Cyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Nobuyuki  University of Fukui, University of Fukui Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20223977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Osamu  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
OKAZAWA Hidehiko  University of Fukui, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Associate Professor, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教授 (50360813)
MATSUTA Yousuke  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90345687)
TANASE Kazuya  University of Fukui, University of Fukui Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00359720)
AOKI Yoshitaka  University of Fukui, University of Fukui Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30273006)
楠川 直也  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80372499)
前川 正信  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (50362041)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscomplicated cyst / renal cancer / ^<11>C-acetate / PET / FDG / 11C-Acetate / RNA干渉 / ^<18>F-FDG
Research Abstract
INTRODUCTION : Patients with complicated renal cysts present a diagnostic dilemma. Renal cancer with multiple renal cysts would be amenable to nephrectomy with curative intent, whereas cystic disease would be followed with watchful waiting. In this study, we evaluated the effectiveness of positron emission tomography (PET) with ^<11>C-acetate (AC) for evaluation of patients with complicated renal cysts. We also compared the reliability of AC-PET in detecting renal cancer with that of PET with ^<18>F-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG). METHODS : Thirteen patients with complicated renal cysts were enrolled in this study. Following administration of 10 mCi of 11C-acetate, whole-body PET images were obtained. After allowing for 11C decay, 5 mCi of FDG was administered and repeat whole-body imaging was performed. The PET studies were scored as positive or negative in the kidney. PET findings were correlated with CT. RESULTS : Histological confirmation was confirmed in 11 patients. Six patients were diagnosed as renal cell carcinoma after surgery. Three of 6 patients with renal cell carcinoma (50%) had positive AC-PET findings, while only 1 FDG-PET study was positive (16%). Surgical specimens showed two patients had different type of tumour ; one patient had squamous cell carcinoma and the other had metastatic tumour. AC-PET showed positive finding for metastatic renal tumour, while FDG-PET was negative. None of these cases without malignant renal tumour had positive AC-PET or FDG-PET findings. CONCLUSION : AC-PET demonstrates marked uptake in renal cancer and higher sensitivity than FDG-PET. These preliminary data show that ^<11>C-acetate is a possible PET tracer for detection of renal tumour.