Effect of protein C inhibitor on renal cell carcinogenesis and on tumor invasion, growth and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tatsuya  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00242959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koji  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70077808)
OKAMOTO Takayuki  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30378286)
鎌田 春彦  国立医薬食品衛生研究所, 基盤研究第二プロジェクト, 主任研究官 (00324509)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProtein C inhibitor / renal cell carcinoma / CpG methylation / breast cancer cell / serine protease inhibitor / invasion / metastasis / reactive site / DNAメチル化 / 腎近位尿細管上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Protein C inhibitor (PCI), a member of the serine protease inhibitor (serpin) family, regulates the anticoagulant protein C pathway and inhibits urinary plasminogen activator (uPA), a mediator of tumor cell invasion. We recently demonstrated that PCI expression is significantly decreased in renal carcinoma cells derived from renal proximal tubular epithelial cells, and that PCI suppresses in vitro Matrigel invasion of renal carcinoma cells by inhibiting uPA. Furthermore, we also suggested that decreased expression of PCI in renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is mainly caused by methylation of the promoter region of PCI gene. In the present study, we elucidated the detailed mechanism of decreased expression of PCI induced by PCI gene methylation in RCC, and evaluated the effect of human PCI and its inactive derivatives on tumor cell invasion in vitro, and on tumor growth and metastasis in vivo using human breast cancer (MDA-231) cells. Hydrogen bisulfite DNA sequence showed that four out of thi … More rteen CpG sequence located near transcription initiation site are specifically methylated in PCI gene of RCC. Luciferase reporter gene assay using methylated PCI gene fragment showed that transcriptional activity of PCI gene promoter fragment is decreased by methylation of these four CpG sequence near transcription initiation site. On the other hand, the in vitro invasiveness of MDA-231 cells expressing intact PCI (MDA-PCI) was significantly decreased as compared to MDA-231 cells expressing inactive R354APCI (MDA-R354APCI) or the N-terminal fragment of PCI (MDA-NTPCI). Further, in vivo growth and metastatic potential of MDA-PCI, MDA-R354APCI and MDA-NTPCI cells in severe combined immunodeficient (SCID) mice were significantly decreased as compared to MDA-Mock cells. Overall, these studies showed that, decreased PCI expression in RCC is mainly caused by specific CpG methlation of PCI gene promoter, and in addition to its reactive site-dependent action, PCI also regulates tumor growth and metastasis independently of its protease inhibitory activity. Less