| Project/Area Number |
16591594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NONOMURA Norio Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30263263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUYAMA Akihiko Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20093388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Nuclear matrix protein / HMGI(Y) / Prostatic cancer cell / PC3 / Immunohistochemistry / Cell cycle / Real-time PCR / 核マトリックスタンパク / HMGI(Y) / 腎癌 / 核マトリックス |
| Research Abstract |
To examine the specificity of the antibody against human HMGI(Y), we performed immunohistochemical staining of HMGI(Y) using mouse xenograft model of human prostatic cancer. In Western blot analysis, HMGI(Y) was detected using nuclear protein extracted from PC3 cells. Although HMGI(Y) is a nuclear matrix protein, it was stained in nucleus and also in cytosol. Therefore, immunohistochemical approach was not thought to be appropriate to examine the expression of HMGI(Y) in surgical resected specimens. On the other hand, polymerase chain reaction showed 164 base pair band corresponding to PCR product of HMGI(Y) in all renal cancer cell lines (NC65, ACHN, OUR10, Caki-l). Then, we examined real-time PCR for quantify HMGI(Y) expression in these renal cancer cell lines. This method also detected its expression in freshly-frozen tissues which were surgically resected. Interestingly, the expression of HMGI(Y) in cancer tissues was more abundant than in normal renal tissues. Moreover, its expression in cancer tissues was higher than in normal tissues from the same patients. In cancer tissues from patients with T2-3 tumor HMGI(Y) expressed more intensively than in cancer tissues of T1 tumor. The possibility for prognostic factor of the expression of HMGI(Y) in renal cancer was examined. Patients with high expression of HMGI(Y) tend to live longer than those with low expression. Therefore, the expression of HMGI(Y) in renal cell carcinoma may be a possible candidate as a prognostic factor.