To prevent Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilms in the urinary tract -the search for antibiofilm agents-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Koichi  Okayama University, Hospital, Urology, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60291473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYAMA Reiko  Okayama University, Hospital, Urology, Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40112148)
UEHARA Shinya  Okayama University, Hospital, Urology, Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30379739)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / biofilm / urinary tract infection / antibiofilm agents / experimental model / indwelling catheter / fever / multidrug resistance / green fluorescent protein / レボフロキサシン / ホスホマイシン
Research Abstract
In efforts to search for antibiofilm agents, we use experimental models for complicated urinary tract infections (UTI). We have used in vitro (a modified Robbins device and a capillary biofilm system) and in vivo (rat) models. In these models, a capillary biofilm system recently developed is a better in vitro model for evaluating antibiofilm agents. Pseudomonas aeruginosa OP14-210 isolated from a patient with a catheter-associated UTI was used. The biofilms were grown in glass capillary tubes under continuous flow conditions with artificial urine, and observed by confocal laser scanning microscopy. The potential antibiofilm agents were evaluated. The combination treatment of fosfomycin and fluoroquinolones against P.aeruginosa biofilms was effective and would appear beneficial against biofilm-related infections. This synergy obtained by these in vitro and in vivo models was confirmed at concentrations easily achievable in the urine of patients treated with clinical oral doses of these agents.
We also investigated the relationships between biofilm-forming capacities of P.aeruginosa isolates and clinical background / antimicrobial resistance in UTI. The biofilm-forming capacities of P.aeruginosa isolates from catheter-related cases and / or febrile episodes were greater than those from catheter-unrelated cases and / or non-febrile episodes. The percentage of P.aeruginosa isolates exhibiting antimicrobial resistance to piperacillin, ceftazidime, imipenem/cilastatin, gentamicin and ciprofloxacin was higher among strong biofilm formers than among non-strong biofilm formers. These results suggested that the persistence of P.aeruginosa in the urinary tract is due to biofilm formation exhibiting antimicrobial resistance as well as multiple resistance mechanism of P.aeruginosa itself.