The effect of Geranylgeranylacetone on renal ischemic/reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Masahiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80325216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Kimio  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10284241)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGeranylgeranylacetone / Jurkat T cell / apoptosis / Heat shock protein (HSP) / ischemic / reperfusion injury / Jurkat T cell / camptothecine / 熱ショック / heat shock protein(HSP) / geranylgeranylacetone
Research Abstract
Recently geranylgeranylacetone (GGA), an anti gastro-duodenal ulcer drug, has been demonstrated to induce activation of heat shock proteins (HSPs) and renders protection apoptosis in vivo and vitro. However, the molecular mechanisms of anti-apoptotic effects of GGA remain undefined. Thus, we investigated the effect of GGA on camptothecin-induced apoptosis of Jurkat T cells.
Agarose-gel electrophoresis showed a typical DNA ladder when the Jurkat cells were exposed to canptothecin at 50 μM for 4 hours. The DNA ladder formation was inhibited, when the cells were pretreated with GGA at 5 μM for 4 hours. Then, the cells were analyzed by Western blotting. Caspase-3,caspase-9 and PARP were cleaved in the cells exposed to camptothecin only. The cells treated with GGA at 5 μM for 4 hours markedly increased the expression of heat shock protein 70 (HSP70) and decreased the camptothecin-induced cleavage of caspase-3,caspase-9 and PARP. These results demonstrate that GGA induced HSP70 and renders protection camptothecin-induced apoptosis in Jurkat cells.