Prevalence of symptoms of andropause in Japanese healthy men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Atsushi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20274946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Naoki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60193504)
MASUMORI Naoya  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20295356)
小林 皇  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30404669)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsandropause / aging society / AMS rating scale / testosterone / free testosterone / bioavailable testosterone / Testosterone / Bioavailable testosterone / 総testosterone
Research Abstract
<Objective> : The aim of this study was to clarify the prevalence of aging male's symptoms and their relation to the serum testosterone levels in healthy Japanese males.
<Subjects and Methods> : For this study, 206 males aged from 20 to 77 years who visited to hospitals for health checkups were recruited after giving informed consent. Aging males' symptoms were evaluated by Heinemann's Aging Males' Symptoms rating scale (AMS). Serum total and free testosterone (T) were measured using commercially available radioimmunoassay kits. Calculated bioavailable testosterone (CBT) was estimated by total T, albumin and sex hormone-binding globulin (SHBG). This study was approved by the institutional review board of our hospital.
<Results> : The percentages of subjects who had moderate or severe symptoms of AMS were 0% in 20s, 19.4% in 30s, 17.6% in 40s, 30.4% in 50s, 46.5% in 60s and 60% in 70s. The total AMS score was significantly correlated with serum free T (r=-0.236, P<0.001). In particular, serum free T was significantly correlated with the somatic domain (r=-0.181, p<0.01) and sexual domain (r=-0.351, p<0.001) of AMS. No correlation was shown between total T and the total AMS score and any subscale. The psychological subscale of AMS did not have a correlation with any androgen. Of men in their 40s, 5.9% had a low free T level (less than 8.5pg/ml) and symptoms of aging males (37 or more in AMS rating scale), as did 13.0% in their 50s, 25.6% in their 60s and 26.6% in their 70s.
<Conclusions> : About one third to half of healthy Japanese males had aging male's symptoms. Serum free T is suspected to be the most appropriate value to predict aging males' symptoms in the general population.