Analysis of cystic disease of kidney by making mice defective of Sulfotransfer gene (Sult1C2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Rikio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50285293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Kazunobu  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90187659)
MORITA Takashi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70150349)
YOSHIDA Kayo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30311921)
YOSHIDA Shuhei  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20363997)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSulfotransferase / Sult1C2 gene / gene-deficient mice / Polycystic Kidney / Carcinogenesis / 発ガン
Research Abstract
Polycystic kidney is induced by feeding 1%2-amino-4,5-diphenylthiazole (DPT) to rats. The alteration of gene expressions was analyzed by differential display. The band of decreased expression was demonstrated by differential display. By using this PCR product as a probe, we have cloned cDNA of 1482 bp from cDNA library. The sequence was identical 94.3% to rat sult1C2 cDNA. Mouse Sult1C2 mRNA was abundant in kidneys and stomachs of normal mice. The Sult1C2 gene may be involved with sulfation of proteoglycans composing the tubular basement membrane.
In order to elucidate the physiological function of Sult1C2 gene in vivo, we attempted to make Sult1C2-deficient mice. We have amplified the mouse Sul1C2 gene by PCR method and cloned for making the targeting vector. We inserted neomycin resistant gene under PGK promoter into the exon, which includes initiation codon of ATG of Sult1C2 gene. The targeting vector had two long arms of about 5 kbs for homologous recombination.
The targeting vector was introduced to mouse ES cells (R1) by electroporation and selected in neomycin containing medium. The neomycin resistant colonies were isolated and their DNAs were analyzed by Southern blot, using 5' external probe. As a result we did not isolated homologous recombinat from 500 of colonies.
We again tried to isolte the recombinant and we have isolated 2 homologous clones. This time, we tried to aggregate the ES cells with 8-cell embryos and inserted them into oviduct of pseudo-pregnant mice.
We will make chimera mice and heterogenic mice. The heterozygous mice should be crossed, and we Will get homozygous mice deficient of Sult1C2 gene.