Therapeutic strategies to tacrolimus-induced renal interstitial injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Tatsuya  Osaka City University, Med Sch, Dept Urol, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40183511)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrenal fibrosis / inflammation / NF-κB / curcumin / Rho-kinase / progressive renal disease / ureteral obstruction / 腎間質 / 線維化 / MCP-1 / 尿管結紮 / マクロファージ / タクロリムス
Research Abstract
Renal fibrosis, a main determinant for the prognosis of progressive renal disease, is usually preceded by interstitial inflammation. Therefore, it is hypothesized that prevention of inflammation is an important clue to retard the disease progression. Nuclear factor kappaB (NF-κB) is a ubiquitous transcription factor that plays a crucial role in inflammation. It has been recognized that continuous activation of NF-κB leads to the development of renal fibrosis. Several studies using Rho-kinase (ROCK) inhibitor, Y27632 or fasudil suggested the role of ROCK in tissue inflammation and fibrosis. In order to examine the interaction between NF-κB and ROCK, we examine the effects of fasudil on renal inflammation and fibrotic changes using rat model of chronic tacrolimus nephropathy and another renal fibrosis model induced by unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO). Fasudil did not affect NF-κB activation, renal inflammation or fibrosis in tacrolimus nephropathy whereas it partially attenuated these changes in UUO rats. These results may indicate that relative role of ROCK differs with different etiology of renal fibrosis. It was also suggested that ROCK is involved, at least in part, in the activation of NF-κB observed in UUO rats. We also observed in UUO rats that a phenolic compound, curcumin partially attenuated NF-κB activation, renal inflammation or fibrosis but such effects were smaller than those observed using specific NF-κB inhibitor, pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate. It is important to search anti-inflammatory strategies via different route to prevent the progression of chronic renal disease.