Prevention of renal cell carcinoma in acquired renal cystic disease through inhibition of HGF/c-met signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDA Ryuichiro  Iwate Medical university, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10225609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBARA Wataru  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90337155)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrenal failure / renal cyst / renal cell carcinoma / hepatocyte growth factor / c-met / Akt / PTEN / p27 / hepatocyte growth factor / IGFR-1 / 後天性嚢胞腎 / 胚不全増殖因子 / C-met / P27
Research Abstract
The development of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is a critical problem of acquired renal cystic disease (ARCD) in patients with end-stage renal disease (ESRD). We examined the expression of hepatcyte growth factor (HGF) and its receptor c-met in ARCD associated with RCC to elucidate the role of HGF/c-met pathway in renal cyst development and subsequent tumor transformation. C-metimmunostaining was observed mainly in the distal tubular cells. In non-tumor areas of kidneys with ARCD-associated RCC, expression of HGF and c-met was up-regulated in the tubular and the cyst epithelial cells. Hyperplastic cysts with multilayer epithelium and micropapillary projection were the predominant cysts stained with HGF and c-met. Immunostaining for HGF and c-met was also detected in the RCC regions. Since HGF activated the antiapoptotic factor Akt and the cytoprotective action of HGF is dependent, in part, upon Akt, we examined the expression of activated Akt (pAkt) in ARCD associated with RCC. Moreover, expressions of the Akt activation inhibitor PTEN and the cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor p27 were examined. In non-tumor areas of kidneys with ARCD-associated RCC, expression of pAkt, PTEN and p27 was up-regulated in the tubular cells including dilated tubules. pAkt and PTEN immunostaining was predominantly observed in cuboidal and hyeprplastic epithelial cyts but not in flat cysts as HGF and c-met immunostaining. In contrast, expression of p27 was scarcely observed in the cyst epithelial cells. Immunostaining for pAkt, PTEN and p27 was also detected in the RCC regions though expression of p27 was lower in these regions than in tubular cells. These results suggest that HGF and its receptor c-met may be involved in renal cyst formation and subsequent tumor transformation in patients with ESRD via up-regulation of PI3-kinase/Akt pathway. Decreased expression of p27 may promote this process.