Pathogenesis and prevention of cyst and stone formation in experimental polycystic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGISAWA Takashi  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80167692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHI Masahiro  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70348019)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspolycystic kidney disease / epithelium / stone formation / chloride channel / NADC-1 / citrate / CFTR / 尿細管上皮細胞 / NaDC-1
Research Abstract
We investigated the development of cyst and stone formation and the effect of citrate on these processes, focusing on changes in chloride channel-K(CLC-K), NaDC-1 and osteopontin in an experimental model for renal cysts.
The following results were obtained :
1.The expression of CLC-K decreased in the process of cyst formation, which suggests that CLC-K is a significant factor in the development of polycystic kidney disease (PKD).
2.Citrate increased the expression of CLC-K in the epithelia, resulting in retardation of cyst formation.
3.Significant hypocitraturia was observed and the expression of NaDC-1 moved to the apical site of the epithelia in PKD.
4.Stone formation occurred more rapidly and widely in PKD than in controls by using ethylene glycol.
5.Osteopontin (OPN) expression increased in the PKD.
6.Citrate decreased OPN expression and improved hypocitraturia, resulting in suppression of stone formation.
These results suggest that intra-cystic/tubular fluid accumulation by transepithelial chloride secretion involving CLC-K is an important step in cyst formation. Stone formation easily complicates due to hypocitraturia and the increase of OPN expression in PKD. Cyst formation associated with the decrease of CLC-K expression is suppressed by citrate. Citrate also retards stone formation by improving hypocitraturia and decreasing OPN expression in PKD.