Adenoviral vector-mediated interleukin-12 in situ gene therapy for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takefumi  Kitasato University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50286332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Akira  Kitasato University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50193694)
IWAMURA Masatsugu  Kitasato University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20176564)
FUJITA Tetsuo  Kitasato University, Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00306599)
BABA Shiro  Kitasato University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051889)
田畑 健一  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (20327414)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGene therapy / Interleukin-12 / Renal cell carcinorma / 国際研究者交流 / 米国
Research Abstract
We have documented previously that adenovirus-mediated IL-12 gene therapy is effective for orthotopic tumor control and suppression of pre-established metastases in a preclinical prostate cancer model. The observation of multiple immunocyte activities that potentially could develop into a systemic antitumor immune response involving the generation of memory T cells was evident, and the results of an analysis of distant antimetastatic activity in response to local injection of AdmIL-12 further supported this. To further explore this, we evaluated efficacy of AdmIL in situ gene therapy for preclinical renal cell carcinoma.
We have evaluated CAR expression in urinary tumor cell lines, because renal cell carcinoma is notorious for less expressing the CAR. However, the expression level of CAR (CAR/beta-action ratio) in Renca cells is same as DU145 and infection efficacy of AdLac-Z in Renca cells was 40%. According to these results, AdLac-Z can infect in Renca cells and Ad5 may useful for RCC model.
Based on these results, Renca cells were infected with increasing dose of adenoviral vectors containing mIL-12 (AdmIL-12, 0-400 PFU/cell) or〓-gal (Adv/CMV/〓-gal) in vitro to determine cytotoxicity of AdmIL-12 transfection, and to mesure the level of IL-12 production by capture ELISA. At 24 and 48 h following viral infection, there was no significant differences in cell number per well at any MOI compared to control wells (MOI of 0). Transfection of with increasing numbers of AdmIL-12 PFU resulted in a dose-dependent increase in IL-12 secreted into the medium.
For orthotopic tumor inoculation, BALB/c mice were anesthetized with sodium pentobarbital. Injection of 5000 cells (Renca) in 10 〓l directly into the right subcapsule of the kidney resulted in efficient and producible orthotopic tumor formation. We are still investigating to establish pre-clinical RCC animal model for this study. Hopefully, this therapeutic approach will be useful for specific clinical applications.