Research of the expansion of indication in laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for renal tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TERACHI Toshiro  Tokai university, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50207487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Yukio  Tokai university, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20266430)
SHIMA Masanori  Tokai university, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (20349369)
KOBAYASHI Yasuyuki  Tokai university, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50366027)
TOKUNAGA Masatoshi  Tokai university, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (90307273)
SASAKI Hiroshii  Jikei Medical college, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 助手 (80349589)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaparoscopy / Renal Ischemia / Renal Injury / 体腔鏡下腎部分切除術 / 腎機能障害 / 腎冷却
Research Abstract
We researched the influence of renal ischemia on renal function under pneumoperitoneum. Tree- month-old pigs were used in our experience. We made 3 models that renal ischemic time was 30 minutes, 60 minutes, 90 minutes and we divided the 3 models into two groups of cooling group and non-cooling group. In cooling group, we opened small window over kidney and sprayed crushed ice around kidney. We regulated the temperature of cooling kidney from 20℃ to 25℃. Evaluation of affected kidney was performed by serum creatinine, serum BUN, urine β2-microgroblin and urine NAG for 210 minutes after de-clump. In the model of 30 minutes ischemic time, urine β2-microgroblin and urine NAG of cooling group was not different from that of non-cooling group. Urine β2-microgroblin and urine NAG of the model of 30 minutes was lower than that of the model of 60 and 90 minutes. In the model of 60 minutes and 90 minutes ischemic time, urine β2-microgroblin and urine NAG of cooling group was lower than that of non-cooling group. We think that injury of uriniferous tubule was mild in the model of 30 minutes ischemic time, so that urine β2-microgroblin and urine NAG of cooling group was not different from that of non-cooling group. But in the model of 60- and 90 -minutes, injury of uriniferous tubule was severe, the result of cooling group was better than non-cooling group.