Studies on the development and degeneration of the levator ani muscle in female rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAMA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00074659)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLevator ani muscle / Postnatal development / Androgen / Female rat / Immuno-electron microscope / TRPM-2 / clusterin / Z-線 / ラット
Research Abstract
The first experiments were performed to compare the expression of testosterone-regressed prostatic massage 2(TRPM-2) in two androgen- dependent organs, the prostate and the LA muscle, and to determine the localization of TRPM-2 in both organs. The second experiments were designed to investigate the effects of neonatally administered androgen (TP) on the development of the levator ani muscle in female rats.
Gonadectomy induced significant increase in TRPM-2 expression in the prostate 1,3 and 7 days after operation. In the LA muscle, the expression levels were slightly increased in rats 3 days after castration, but not 1 and 7 days after castration. In castrated rats subjected to androgen, the expression of TRPM-2 decreased in the prostate but not in the LA muscle 3 and 7 days after operation. In immunohistochemical studies, gold particles were predominantly aggregated in the glandular secretory granules of the prostate. In the LA muscle, gold particles were preferentially located around the I-band, especially on the Z-line.
The LA muscles developed at the day of birth in both sexes. On day 5 after birth regressive changes occurred in female muscles, and the site of the muscle was outlined by thin fibrous tissue. In 60-day-old females treated with TP at the day of birth, abortive degeneration was evident accompanying with muscle destruction as observed in non-treated females. In androgenized females treated again with TP at 57 days of age, the LA muscles developed. In normal females injected with TP at 57 days of age, however, no changes in the site of the LA muscle were found. These results indicated that the hormone environments during perinatal life determined the development of pelvic floor composed mainly of levator ani muscle, and that the hormone levels in the adult influenced on the maintenance of the muscle.