Epithelial transformation by stroma transplant in urogenital organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Norio  Aichi Cancer Center (Research Institute), Division of Molecular Pathology, Researcher, 分子病態学部, 研究員 (70198852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Osamu  Aichi Cancer Center (Research Institute), Division of Molecular Pathology, Section head, 分子病態学部, 室長 (00142167)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbladder / prostate / uters / storma / epithelium / mouse / nude mouse / rat / 泌尿生殖洞 / 動物 / 病理学 / 秘尿生殖洞 / 胎児 / 前胃
Research Abstract
Squamous hyperplasia of bladder epithelium was induced when stromal tissues of urogenital sinus were transplanted near the bladder epithelium of male mice. In addition, prostate-like glandular structure was sometimes observed in the bladder of the mice. When the section of glandular epithelial cells was stained with anti-prostate specific antibody, positive reaction was observed. These results show that the part of bladder epithelium of in situ induced in urogenital sinus stroma shows morphologically functionally changing in the prostate epithelium. As a similar experiment, it was confirmed that the epithelium of uterus changed to that of vagina, when the stroma of urogenital sinus was transplanted into uterine cavity of female mice before sexual maturation. And, the hyperplasia of the mouse prostate epithelium was able to be induced, when rat urogenital sinus stroma was transplanted in prostate of nude mice. The derivation of the tissues was distinguished by the antibody which peculiarly reacted with rat or mouse.
The bladder epithelium showed the hyperplasia, when the stroma of proventriculus was transplanted in the bladder. Furthermore, some of epithelium took the small gland structure that was not proventriculus and was not bladder too. As for this phenomenon, it is supposed that confusion occurred by a lot of information being given bladder epithelium at the same time from transplanted and original bladder stromal tissues. Or it is thought that an abnormal hyperplasia is caused by stimulation for bladder epithelium from stroma of the genetically different organs.