Elucidation of human folliculogensis by using xenotransplantation of human ovarian tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yukihiro  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院, 助教授 (10260431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20240666)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshuman ovarian cortex / xenotransplantation / folliculogenesis / matured follicle / human endometrium / endomrtoriosis / NOG mice / 免疫抑制マウス / ヒト卵胞発育 / ステロイドム合成酵素 / 移植 / 月経周期 / 子宮NK細胞 / ステロイド合成酵素 / 移植ヒト / 子宮内膜
Research Abstract
There have been successful reports regarding follicular growth following xenogenic transplantation of the human ovarian cortex into immunodeficient mice. We studied the implantation and development of the human follicle in the graft of non-pathological human ovary following xenogenic transplantation into a immune deficient mice. Human follicles following xenotransplantation into NOD-SCID mice were studied by immunohistochemistry antibodies against the cell proliferation marker and steroidgenic enzymes. Immunohistochmistry suggested that the expression of steroidogenic enzymes in human follicles following xenogenic transplantation into immnunodeficient mice, is similar to that of non-pathological human ovaries. Further, by using NOG mice as a host, we observed development of human graffian follicle following xenotransplantation. The follicular diameter were around 20mm and possess features of dominant follicles. In the series of experiments using NOG mice as a host, we found that ovarian bursa is better place for human ovarian cortex transplantation, as compared kidney capsule or back skin.
As additional series of xenotransplant experiments, we transplanted human endometrium into immunodeficient mice. By hormonal manipulation after xenotransplantation, we succeed to reproduce menstrual changes in transplanted human endometrial tissue. Using this xenotransplantaiotn of human endometrium, we found that a selective cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor suppresses the growth of endometriosis xenografts in immunodeficient mice by decreasing angiogenesis.