Elucidation of natural history of women having human papillomavirus infection in their uterine cervix without cervical neoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Toyomi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant professor (80344886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, professor (40158415)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHuman papillomavirus / cervical cancer / oncogenic type of HPV / 自然史 / 細胞診正常 / 子宮がん検診 / 二次検診 / リスクファクター / Human Papillomavirus
Research Abstract
To obtain baseline data for human papillomavirus (HPV) screening and vaccination in Japan, we analyzed HPV DNA data from 2282 Japanese women [1517 normal cytology, 318 CIN1 (cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 1), 307 CIN2-3 and 140 ICC (invasive cervical cancer)] that visited the University of Tsukuba Hospital or lbaraki Seinan Medical Center Hospital for screening or treatment of cervical diseases between 1999 and 2007. An L1-based PCR method was employed for individual HPV genotyping. The most common HPV types in ICC were, in order of decreasing prevalence, HPV16 (40.5%), 18 (24.4%), 52 (8.4%), 58 (3.1%) and 33 (3.1%). Based on the comparison of HPV type distributions between normal cytology and CIN2-3/ICC, estimated risk of disease progression varied considerably by genotype : HPV16/18/31/33/35/52/58 (the prevalence ratio ; 1.92, 95%CI 1.58-2.34) ; other oncogenic types (0.31, 95%CI 0.19-0.50) ; non-oncogenic types (0.09, 95%CI 0.03-0.43). HPV16 and/or 18, including co-infections with other types, contributed to 67.1% of ICC and 36.2% of CIN2-3 among Japanese women. More importantly, the overall prevalence of HPV16 and/or 18 varied greatly according to the women's age : highest in women aged 20-29 years (ICC 90.0% ; CIN2-3 53.9%), decreasing with age thereafter and lowest in women aged 60 years or older (ICC 56.3% ; CIN2-3 25.0%). In conclusion, type-specific HPV testing may help identify Japanese women at high risk of progression to CIN2-3 and cancer. In Japan, current HPV vaccines are estimated to provide approximately 70% protection against ICC and may be more useful in reducing the incidence of cervical cancer and precancer in young women of reproductive age.