Involvement of Adrenomedullin in Preterm Labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2005)
Gunma University (2004)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Takeshi  Gunma Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, 調査研究グループ, 研究員 (50282398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hirokazu  Gunma Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, 調査研究グループ, 研究員 (20391807)
ABE Yumiko  Gunma University, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70261857)
SHINOZAKI Hiromitsu  Gunma University, Assistant Professors, 医学部, 講師 (30334139)
MINEGISHI Takashi  Gunma University, Professors, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00209842)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadrenomedullin / preterm labor / chorioamnionitis / cord blood / amniotic cells / inflammatory cytokine / 羊水
Research Abstract
We studied the involvement of adrenomedullin in preterm labor using maternal plasma, cord blood and fetal membranes.
The maternal plasma total adrenomedullin elevated with gestational age. Comparing the maternal plasma total adrenomedullin levels in singleton and multiple births in the same trimester, the levels were found to be highest in triplet pregnancies, lowest in singleton pregnancies with the level in twin pregnancies falling between these two. This result supported the fetoplacental origin of maternal plasma adrenomedullin. The cord plasma total adrenomedullin was higher in the vein than in the artery. The cord plasma total adrenomedullin was higher in vaginal delivery than in cesarean section. These results do not contradict the previous reports that labor increased adrenomedullin secretion from amnion and choriodecidua, and support the involvement of adrenomedullin in preterm labor.
With the permission of The Internal Review Board and the informed consent of the patients, we obtained a fetal membrane sample during a cesarean section, from a patient without systemic disease, sign of preterm delivery or fetal complications. Adrenomedullin mRNA was detected in an amniotic membrane by real-time PCR and explant culture of amniotic membranes secreted total adrenomedullin. In an amniotic epithelial cell culture, time dependent total adrenomedullin secretion was observed, and inflammatory cytokine tumor necrosis factor-alpha inhibited cell proliferation. Furthermore, the expression of genes related to collagen synthesis or degradation was enhanced by the addition of dioxin. Therefore, the culture system seems to be useful for studying the involvement of adrenomedullin in preterm labor.