SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENDOMETRIOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OSUGA Yutakta  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80260496)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsendometriosis / interleukin / mitogen-activated protein kinase / proliferation / protease-activated receptor 2 / 好中球 / メカニカルストレス / ERK1 / 2 / interleukin-8
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Inflammation has been proposed to play essential roles in the pathophysiology of endometriosis, in which neutrophils and mast cells have been suggested to be involved. We studied whether the protease-activated receptor 2 (PAR2), which is activated by enzymes from neutrophils and mast cells, in endometriotic stromal cells (ESC) has any implication in the development of the disease. METHODS : Cultured ESC were stimulated with various concentrations of a specific PAR2 agonist peptide. Proliferating activity of the cells was determined using immunostaining of proliferating cell nuclear antigen (a cell proliferation marker), 5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine incorporation} into DNA and cell count. The concentrations of interleukin (IL)-6 and IL-8 were measured using specific enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay kits. The phosphorylation of three mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPK), i.e. p38 MAPK, p42/44 MAPK and stress-activated protein Kinase/c-jun N terminal Kinase, in ESC was examined with Western blot analysis. RESULTS : Activation of PAR2 stimulated the proliferation of ESC and the secretion of IL-6 and IL-8 from ESC in a dose-dependent manner. Activation of PAR2 stimulated the phosphorylation of all three MAPK, and inhibitors of each MAPK suppressed the PAR2 activation-induced proliferation of ESC. CONCLUSIONS : The activation of PAR2 in ESC may be involved in the pathophysiology of endometriosis by inducing the growth and inflammation of endometriotic lesions.