basic research oriented for the gene therapy using of newly identified tumor suppressor human Scribble.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shunsuke  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70270874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tetsu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90251264)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstumor suppressor / cell polarity / human papillomavirus / E6 oncoprotein / ubiquitin-mediated degradation / ubiquitin protein ligase / cell cycle / growth inhibition / human Scribble / 癌抑制蛋白 / LAP蛋白 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Drosophila tumor suppressor Scribble was identified as an apical-basolateral polarity determinant in epithelia. Human homologue of Drosophila Scribble, human Scribble (hScrib), has been identified as a protein targeted by human papillomavirus E6 for the ubiquitin-mediated degradation depending on E6AP, a cellular ubiquitin-protein ligase. Human Scribble is classified as a LAP protein, having leucine-rich repeats (LRRs) and PDZ domains. We investigated whether hScrib, which is thought to have a role in polarity determination based on the data of its Drosophila homologue, is involved in cell-cycle regulation and proliferation control of epithelia. Transfection of hScrib suppresses cell proliferation by blocking cell-cycle progression from G1 to S phase. We explored functional domain mapping to reveal which domains of hScrib are critical for its cellular proliferation control and localization at the basolateral membrane. We found that LRRs and PDZ domain 1 are indispensable for hScrib to inhibit cell growth by blocking cell-cycle progression and keep its proper localization. These data indicate that basolateral membrane localization of hScrib is closely related to its proliferation control. Our findings suggest the possibility that hScrib is involved in signal transduction to negatively regulate cell proliferation by localizing at basolateral membrane of epithelial cells through LRRs and PDZ domains.