research of strategy for perinatal disease (preterm labor and preeclampsia) from inflammatory standpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masatoshi  University of Toyama, Obstetrics and Gynecology, assistant prof., 附属病院, 助教授 (90242502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasushi  University of Toyama, Obstetrics and Gynecology, assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (60324050)
SHIOZAKI Arihiro  University of Toyama, Obstetrics and Gynecology, assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (00235491)
SAITO Shigeru  University of Toyama, Obstetrics and Gynecology, professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (30175351)
米田 哲  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30345590)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspreterm labor / preeclampsia / cytokine / bacterial vaginosis / cervical length / 炎症 / 妊娠中毒症 / 子宮頸管長 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎
Research Abstract
1.Inflammation and preterm labor
Among 16508 subjects, a significantly smaller percentage of subjects avoided delivery before 37 weeks when cervical mucus IL-8 was elevated or the cervical length was short (25 mm or less). Among patients with a short cervix, preterm delivery was more likely when cervical mucus IL-8 was elevated. Overall, risk of preterm delivery inpatients with a short cervix did not differ between those undergoing and not undergoing cerclage. However, among patients with a short cervix, those with normal IL-8 concentrations in cervical mucus were less likely to have preterm delivery if they underwent cerclage. In contrast, when cervical mucus IL-8 was high, delivery before 37 weeks was more likely with than without cerclage. In 501 pregnant women, vaginal secretions were cultured for bacteria and cervical mucus IL-8 concentrations were measured between 20 and 24 gestational weeks. Absence of vaginal lactobacilli was associated with increased cervical IL-8 and increased … More risk of preterm delivery. Positive correlation was found between IL-8 concentrations in cervical mucus and granulocyte counts. Granulocyte counts by cervical smear may be a useful marker for cervicitis.
2.Inflammation and preeclampsia
Peripheral blood mononuclear cells from severely pre-eclamptic patients secreted more IL-12 than those from healthy pregnant women. The ratios of IL-18 to IL-12 were significantly lower in severely pre-eclamptic cases than in normal pregnancy subjects. Interestingly, Thl/Th2 ratios were negatively correlated with the ratios of IL-18/IL-12. These results suggest that elevated secretion of both IL-18 and IL-12 by PBMC may cause Th1 dominance in severe pre-eclampsia. Granulysin is a cytotoxic granule protein of NK cells and cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs). The serum levels of granulysin were significantly elevated in preeclamptic patients compared with those in normal pregnancy subjects. In addition, the serum granulysin levels in preeclamptic patients were well associated with percentage of peripheral blood Th1 cells and Th1/Th2 ratios. The present results suggest that the serum granulysin levels would be a useful novel serum marker to evaluate the Th1/Th2 balance, especially Th1 type immunity in preeclampsia. Less