| Project/Area Number |
16591651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Shuji University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (00228785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHI Kazuhiko University of Yamanashi, University of Yamanashi Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20111289)
KASAI Tuyoshi University of Yamanashi, University of Yamanashi Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20194699)
SHODA Tomoko University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (50345716)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | steroid hormone receptor / isoform / endometrial carcinoma / variant / gene expression / quantative PCR / estrogen receptor / progesterone receptor / エストロゲン受容体アルファ / エストロゲン受容体ベータ / 遺伝子導入 / タンパク発現 |
| Research Abstract |
There is six isoforms of estrogen receptor alpha (ERα), beta (ERβ) and progesterone receptor (PR). Their transcriptions are controlled by the promoter distinct from wild type (multiple promoter mechanism). This study analyzed some expression of the steroid hormone receptor (SHR) isoforms in the uterine endometrium. We have established the isoform specific quantative RT-PCR assay. In addition we analyzed the SHR isoform gene expression in the normal endometirum and endometrial carcinoma. The levels of SHR isoform mRNAs are different from those of the wild type in the tissues, indicating the different multiple promoter activities in the carcinoma. However, we introduced the clone technique by somatic cell nuclear transfer because this study was difficult by the analysis of the single promoter with the conventional reporter constructs. By the cancer cell nuclear transfer to the enucleated oocytes, we established the ES cell from the embryo (ntES cell). Now, using this ntES cell, we study to elucidate gene regulation by the multiple promoter mechanism. In addition, we have studied the PHGPx isoform specific gene expression was regulated the multiple promoter system. We already studied the change of the level of the isoform specific gene expression by the SH such as estrogen. The multiple promoter system analysis with the somatic cell nuclear transfer technique may produce the novel findings in the field.