The synthesis of the human sperm factor -recombinant PLC zeta- and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Kazuhiko  University of Yamanashi, University of Yamanashi Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20111289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Shuji  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (00228785)
KASAI Tuyoshi  University of Yamanashi, University of Yamanashi Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20194699)
SHODA Tomoko  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (50345716)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssperm / egg activation / PLC zeta / male sterility / Ca oscillation / sperm factor / fertility / recombinant / 卵細胞活性化因子 / リコンビナントタンパク / カルシウムオシレーション / 真核細胞 / アイソフォーム / 遺伝子導入 / タンパク発現
Research Abstract
At fertilization, the oocytes are activated by "sperm factor". Recently, the sperm-specific phosphor lipase C (PLC), termed PLCzeta, is reported as a candidate of the sperm factor because the PLCzeta cRNA and recombinant PLCzeta protein can evoke the calcium oscillations in murine eggs. In the present study, we have synthesized the recombinant human PLCzeta protein (re-hPLCζ) using eukaryote-expression system. The purified re-hPLCζ was microinjected into murine eggs and the changes in the levels of the intracellular calcium ion were recorded using conforcal laser microscopy. As a results, the calcium oscillations was observed in the eggs, indicating that the re-hPLC had a oscillogen activity. If the safety of the re-hPLC is confirmed by our on-going study, the re-hPLC can be used for the intracytoplasmic sperm injection procedure of the cases of activation failure.