| Project/Area Number |
16591653
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIGUCHI Tomizo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, Associated Prof (30198452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMURA Motoi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, Assistant Prof (30273189)
KANAYAMA Naohiro Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, Professor (70204550)
茂庭 将彦 国立大学法人浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00230053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | venous thromboembolism / protein C / protein S / PTVKA / postpartum / PIVKA-11 / 血栓症 / APC感受性 / 肥満 / HUVEC / HepG2 / PIVKA-PC / DVT |
| Research Abstract |
Pregnancy is a thrombotic risk event. Several factors like as an increase level of procoagulants, venous stasis in the pelvic veins because of the gravid uterus predispose pregnant women to venous thromboembolism (VTE). VTE, especially, pulmonary thromboembolism (PTE) is a common cause of maternal morbidity and mortality and current trends show a considerable increase in Japan. The congenital and acquired thrombophilia contribute to thrombosis, whereas, most patients who develop thrombosis have no identifiable abnormalities. The aim of current study is to investigate a situation of des-gamma carboxylated proteins during early postpartum period. Methods & Subjects: The subjects were 33 postpartum women with no personal and family history of VTE (venous thromboembolism) and medical complications. Results: The proportion of PIVKA-PC / -PS in total PC / PS accounted for over 15% and 35%, respectively, throughout postpartum period. Compared to that of PIVKA-II they were strikingly high. VTE is associated with certain situations such as surgery (cesarean section) and obesity. There was a significant difference on PIVKA-PC level among delivery modes. In obese cases, there were, moreover, high levels of PIVKA-PC / -PS when compared with control. Conclusions: The reason why a risk of VTE increases during early postpartum period is still unclear. Post-cesarean section and obesity are well-known high risk factors of VTE. The current study suggests a possibility that PIVKAs contributes to the mechanism of VTE..