Development of the new embryo transfer method which paid attention to embryo factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoichi  Shiga university of Medical Science, Medical department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50115911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Koichi  Shiga university of Medical Science, Medical department, professor, 医学部, 講師 (20303779)
KIMURA Fuminori  Shiga university of Medical Science, Medical department, professor, 医学部, 助手 (90322148)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEmbryonic factor(s) / Two step embryonic transfer / IVF-ET / 2段階胚移植
Research Abstract
Investigation into the effectiveness of the two step embryo transfer :
Human in vitro fertilization with embryo transfer has been conducted at the Obstetric and Gynecologic Department of Shiga University School of Medicine and its related hospitals. The clinical effectiveness is investigated with various parameters including the fertility rate, number of cleavages, average number of embryos transferred, pregnancy rate, implantation rate, miscarriage rate, the incidence of neonatal abnormality, multiplets rate, the incidence of ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), age of patients, and the number of in vitro fertilization attempted. The results of the two-step embryo transfer and one-step embryo transfer were compared. The management procedure was as follows : 1) GnRH agonists were administered 600 mg/day from day 7 of the luteal phase of the previous ovulation cycle, 2) pure FSH was injected every day at 225 units from 11 days before ovulation, 3) ovarian follicles were collected on … More the ovulation day after confirming maturation of the follicles, 4) insemination and embryo culture were done in P1 medium containing 10% synthetic serum substitute (SSS), and 5) transabdominal ultrasound-guided embryo transfer was done on day 2 and day 5 after fertilization. Part of the clinical results were published in the American journal "Fertility and Sterility" in March, 2005. This study has been ongoing with an increasing number of parameters to improve statistical reliability.
Investigation into blastogenic endometrial modifying factors and embryo implantation induction substances :
This study has been conducted by Koichi Takebayashi, M.D, and Fuminori Kimura, M.D. Identification of blastogenic factors has not yet been achieved. However, as an experimental study using a mouse model, a group of genes was investigated, for which the gene expression was induced by the embryo-dependent endometrium. Part of the results were reported at the 56th Annual Congress of the Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology in 2004. Less