Postmenopausal hormone replacement therapy for prevention of cardiovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2005)
Kochi University (2004)
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Akihiko  Aichi Medical University, Dept.of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90191717)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPostmenopausal women / Lower dose of oral estrogen / Vascular inflammatory markers / LDL particle size / Cardiovascular disease / 閉経後女性 / 内皮機能 / 小型LDL粒子 / 中性脂肪
Research Abstract
(Objectives) Oral administration of conjugated equine estrogen (CEE) at a dosage of 0.625 mg increases plasma triglycerides and decreases the size of LDL particles that are more susceptible to oxidation. In addition, oral CEE at a dosage of 0.625 mg increases vascular inflammatory markers. In the present study, we investigated whether lower dosage of oral estrogen can eliminate the adverse effects of high-dosage oral ERT on the size and oxidative susceptibility of LDL or vascular inflammatory markers in postmenopausal women.
(Methods and Results) Postmenopausal women received no treatment or were treated with oral conjugated equine estrogen 0.625 mg or 0.3125 mg daily for 3 months. CEE at a dose of 0.625 mg significantly increased plasma triglyceride concentrations and decreased LDL diamter, but the concentrations of LDL-derived thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARS) that represents susceptibility of LDL oxidation did not change. CEE at a dose of 0.625 mg significantly increased plasma concentrations of CRP, serum amyloid A protein (SAA), and matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-3, but significantly decreased tissue inhibitor of MMP (TIMP)-1 concentrations. In contrast, 0.3125 mg of CEE did not affect plasma triglyceride concentrations or LDL diameter, and significantly decreased LDL-derived TBARS concentrations. In addition, this dose of CEE did not affect inflammatory markers.
(Conclusion) Adverse effects of high-dosage oral estrogen such as LDL size and vascular inflammatory markers can be reversed by the administration of lower dose estrogen.