Research on the expression and function of cytokine in the human endometrium during implantation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NASU Kaei  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30274757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Noriyuki  Oita Univerkty, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (50295185)
KAWANO Yasushi  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40274758)
宮川 勇生  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70040607)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEndometrium / Cytokine / chemokine / Tissue remodeling / Endometriosis / Leukocyte trafficking / Menstrual cycle / Inflammation / Contractility / 3-dimensional collagen gel culture / Rho / α-smooth muscle actin / Contratilily / Cell proliferation / Wound repair / Motility / Scarring / Tissue remodelling / Transforming growth factor-β / Platelet-derived growth factor / Contratility / サイトカインネットワーク / ケモカイン / 着床
Research Abstract
The aim of our research project is to investigate the expression of chemokines in the human endometrium and their possible implications in the endometrium during the human reproductive processes. Our study a was conducted to identify the roles of chemokines in normal and pathological situations during the menstrual cycle and implantation. A number of chemokines mediate leukocyte traffic through their specific receptors in the human endometrium Although four subfamilies of chemokines have been described to date, CC-, CXC-, and CX_3C-chemokines are reported to be involved in endometrial leukocyte trafficking and function and are also involved in other phenomena. Chemokines play relevant roles in many physiologic and pathologic endometrial events, such as menstruation, decidualization, implantation, and the maintenance of early pregnancy. Knowledge about these roles of may provide insight into the mechanism underlying the recruitment and function of inflammatory cells during the human reproductive processes.