Prospective study on newborn nursing care as a causal factor for post-partum maternity blues and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Koji  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50092680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMOTO Kaoru  University of the Ryukyus, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40162333)
MASAMOTO Hitoshi  University of the Ryukyus, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00244327)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrooming-in / nursing care of newborn / maternity blues / obstetrical complications / 合併症 / 母子異室ケア / 産後うつ病
Research Abstract
We reported in the previous study that an incidence of post-partum maternity blues was significantly higher in newborn nursing care than in rooming-in care of primiparous women delivering healthy babies via umcomplicated vaginal delivery (Int J Gynecol Obstet, 2002;78:25-30). Prospective randomized control trial planned to confirm these findings in the present study was interrupted because the participating institutes suffered from the earthquake. Alternatively, as a preliminary step to the study about newborn nursing care, we investigated the prevalence of maternity blues in women who experienced relatively long-term hospitalization due to some complications during their prenatal period and were followed by newborn rooming-in care.
Forty-four of 53 women with prenatal hospitalization due to complications (diabetic disorder 6 cases, pre-eclampsia 8 cases, threatened pre-term labour 30 cases) were eligible for data analysis as a study group. As a case-control group, 88 age-, education-, and obstetric history-matched women with no prenatal hospitalization were selected from the present and previous studies. To diagnose maternity blues, a Japanese version of Stein's questionnaire used and the self-rating scale was given to each women on days 1-6 and 10 post-partum. An incidence of maternity blues signified by Stein's scale was 27.3% in the study group and 20.5% in the control group, although the difference was not significant. The average Stein's scores on days 3, 4, 5 and 10 were significantly higher in the study group than in the control group.
These findings indicate that prenatal hospitalization life and the associated unfavorable obstetrical events could be potential etiological factors for maternity blues. Maternity blues is well known to be a high-risk mood disorder to post-partum depression. Therefore, in pregnant women with complications, special mental support system should be provided for prevention of maternity blues.