HPV types and its variants associated with cervical carcinoma, cervical dysplasia, normal cervices as determined by nuclotide sequencing-based genotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ASATO Tsuyoshi  University of the Ryukyus, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40253950)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscervical carcinoma / HPV / high risk / High Risk型 / バリアント / 塩基配列 / 高齢者 / 頸部異形成 / 発癌リスク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to evaluate risks of human papillomaviruses (HPVs), its subtypes or variants to induce cervical malignancy by determining HPV sequences in the cervical samples of invasive carcinoma (histologically, squamous cell carcinoma), cerviclal dysplasia (histologically, mild, moderate, severe dysplasia), and control group (normal cytology).
(1)High-risk types and variants
Thirty-one HPV types were detected in the carcinoma, dysplasia, and control groups of the total of about 4,000 samples. Of which, seventeen types were classified as high risk. There existed variants in twenty-six HPV types. The risk of malignancy may be different among variants.
(2)Detected HPV types
In carcinoma group, major HPVs were type16 (42.4%), type33 (9.0%), type 58 (8.0%), type18 (7.7%), type52 (7.1%), type31 (6.1%), and type35 (4.2%). High incidence of type58 and type52 was characteristic of the carcinoma population. In control group, major HPVs were type52 (12.0%), type51 (8.4%), type35 (8.1%), type53 (5.7%), type56 (5.4%), type16 (4.8%), type33 (3.6%), type90 (3.6%), type91 (3.6%), and type71 (3.0%). High incidence of type52, type51, type53, type56, type90, type91, and type71 was characteristic of the control population.
(3) Risk of each HPV type
High-risk HPVs were type16, type18, type31, type33, type35, type45, type51, type52, type53, type56, type58, type59, type66, type68, type70, type73, and type82, as determind by odds ratios calculated from comparison of carinoma group versus control group. Low-risk HPVs were type6, type32, type39, type42, type54, type61, type67, type71, type72, type84, type86, type90, and type91. Types 71, 90, 91, previously uncharacterized, were classified as low-risk genotypes, which is consisitent with predictions made on the basis of phylogeny.