Project/Area Number |
16591683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Hiroshi Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90286534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Tetsuo Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10209702)
YOSHIMURA Yasunori Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10129736)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | human endometrium / histone deacetylase inhibitor / differentiation / migration / glycodelin / 細胞浸潤 / glycodelin |
Research Abstract |
Human uterine endometrium repeats proliferation, differentiation (decidualization) and tissue breakdown during the menstrual period. Histone reversible acetylation, regulated by histone acetylase and deacetylase, govern gene transcription. To develop new strategy of treatment for impairment of implantation, we analyze the possibility of histone deacetylase inhibitors (HDACI) as a differentiation inducer of human endometrium, instead of ovarian steroid hormones. We analyzed the effect of ovarian steroid hormones or HDACI onto Ishikawa cells (human adenocarcinoma cell line), which is used as a model of human endometrial glandular epithelium. In a similar way to ovarian steroid hormones, HDACI affected the following function in Ishikawa cells. 1)HDACI induced the both mRNA and protein expression of glycodelin, which is highly expressed in differentiated (luteal-phase) endometrial gland, via glycodelin promoter region. 2)Flattened and wide-spread morphological changes of cells were shown by HDACI. 3)HDACI enhanced the production of glycogen. 4)HDACI up-regulated single cell motility, analyzed with trans-well cell migration assay. 5)HDACI enhanced collective cell motility, tested with wound healing assay. 6)Glycodelin permanent expression clones showed accelerated single and collective cell migration. 7)Glycodelin gene silencing by siRNA abolished the effect by HDACI, mentioned above. Taken together, HDACI have a potential to induce both differentiation and migration of endometrial cells through up-regulation of glycodelin, providing a clue for a possible therapeutic strategy to modulate endometrial function by targeting glycodelin.