Epigenetics and Chromatin Remodeling in mammalian early development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mamoru  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20207145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 直  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00327595)
服部 純尚  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (60327591)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoocyte / linker histone / reprogramming / epigenetics / phosphorylation / H1foo / マウス / マイクロインジェクション / モルフォリーノアンチセンス
Research Abstract
Reverse genetic approaches have become increasingly attractive in developmental biology. Recently, one strategy for inhibiting gene function has been shown to be extremely effective. Morpholino antisense oligonucleotides (morpholinos) block translation by preventing ribosomes from binding to target mRNA. The use of morpholino is proving to be a valuable tool for investigating gene function in zebrafish and xenopus embryos. However, few studies have evaluated the microinjection of morpholinos into mammalian oocytes. The mouse oocyte-specific linker histone H1foo is thought to play a key role in the control of gene expression and chromatin modification during oogenesis and early embryogenesis. To investigate the feasibility of using morpholinos to suppress mouse gene function, we performed the microinjection of morpholinos against H1foo into mouse GV stage oocytes. Immunoblotting and immunostaining analysis showed that the exression of H1foo protein was successfully suppressed in the oocytes injected with H1foo morpholinos, and in H1foo morpholinos injected group, the rate of in vitro maturation was lower than that in control group. This result suggests that H1foo is essential for maturation of GV-stage oocytes. Morpholinos provide a useful method to study gene function also in the mouse development.