Identification of new cervical cancer antigens by SEREX using sera from cervical cancer tissue transplanted SCID mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomonobu  Keio University, School of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20199334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Yuriko  Keio University, School of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40255435)
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  Keio University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
AOKI Daisuke  Keio University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30167788)
野澤 志朗  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90051557)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscervical cancer / tumor antigen / SEREX / 子宮体癌 / 免疫不全マウス
Research Abstract
In this study, using new various immunological methods, we identified a novel cancer-antigen which is useful not only for an immune therapy target but also a biomarker for the diagnosis of adenocarcinoma in the uterine cervix. We obtained 19 tumor tissue samples and 29 blood samples from cervical cancer patients at operation. We determined the presence of HPV infection of these tissues and the HPV type by HPV-E7 specific PCR and sequencing. In squamous cell carcinoma 8 cases, we detected 4 cases of HPV 16-related type (16,31,58) and 1 case of HPV 18-related type (39). In 9 adenocarcinoma cases, we detected 4 cases of HPV 18-type and 2 cases of HPV 16-type. From 13 cervical cancer samples, we transplanted the cancer tissue into SCID mice. After detecting human IgG in these SCID mice from tumor-infiltrating B lymphocytes, we harvested the sera. We constructed lambda phage cDNA expression libraries from cervical cancer cell lines, SKG-II/SKG-IIIb, TCO-1, Hela. In addition, we constructed … More lambda phage cDNA expression libraries from 4 cases of cancer tissues. First, we screened TOC-1 library with the sera from tumor transplanted SCID mice. In the case of HPV-18 positive adenocarcinoma, NY-REN-58, reported as candidate of cancer antigen in renal cancer, was identified from these sera using this method. Tumor rejection antigen-1 (gp96) was reported to be a molecular chaperon of antigen presenting cells, and studied for peptide vaccine therapy application because of its association with tumor immunity. Then, transplanted the metastatic tissue separately from primary tissue of HPV 18 positive cervical adenocarcinoma, we screened SKG-II/IIIb library with two sera from primary and metastatic. We isolated 500,000 cDNA clones, but a positive clone was not determined. Then we isolated over 400 positive clones using a testis library from each screening, and we are currently continuing the investigation of these positive clones. We will screen other libraries from HPV 18-positive cancer tissue or HPV 16-positive cancer tissue with the sera of tumor-planted SCID mice and identify a cancer antigen for clinical diagnosis and treatment of cervical adenocarcinoma. Less