Possible role of stathmin in the uterine function and in the mechanism of endometrial stroma decidualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kazuhiro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70281409)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImplantation / Decidualization / Endometrium / Stathmin / SCG10 / Pregnancy / 脱落膜 / 子宮
Research Abstract
The expression of stathmin and its family genes was examined in the murine uterus during the peri-implantation period. During the early stage of pregnancy, stathmin was mainly localized in the glandular and luminal epithelium, blood vessels, and stromal cells in the endometrium. Intense stathmin expression was limited to capillary vessels and secondary decidual cells. Stathmin expression was higher at implantation sites than at uterine segments between implantation sites and increased during oil-induced decidualization. The stathmin-KO mice had fewer newborn pups (reduced by 30%). The expression of alkaline phosphatase, desmin, and cyclin D3 was attenuated in decidual zones of stathmin-KO mice. Messenger RNA level of the stathmin family gene, SCG10, was high at the time of decidualization in WT and stathmin-KO mice.
In contrast, SCLIP and RB3 were highly expressed in stathmin-KO mice compared to WT mice. These results suggest that stathmin and stathmin family genes are expressed in the … More murine endometrium with enhanced expression in the decidualization process. Because stathmin expression in the human uterus has not yet been investigated, the function of stathmin in human uterus was executed. Stathmin is expressed in the glandular epithelium and stromal cells of human endometrial tissue, and in cytotrophoblasts and extravillous trophoblasts during the first-trimester of pregnancy. When stromal cells isolated from normal endometrium were cultured and stimulated to decidualize by ovarian steroids or dibutyryl cyclic AMP, phosphorylated stathmin levels gradually decreased, suggesting stathmin may participate in endometrial stromal cell decidualization. However, knocking down stathmin expression in the cultured stromal cells by using siRNA before the cells were exposed to the decidualizing agents significantly suppressed decidualization, as indicated by the decreased expression of IGF-binding protein-1 and prolactin. Stathmin is differently expressed in human endometrial and placental cells and may be involved in the decidualization of endometrial stromal cells. Less