Effect of Growth factor on intrauterine growth retardation and factor for growth factor production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  Nihon University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40167721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Satoshi  Nihon University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30238084)
CHISHIMA Fumihisa  Nihon University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50277414)
NAGAISHI Masaji  Nihon University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70297810)
KUNO Souichiro  Nihon University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30350002)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIUGR / Growth factor / Pregnancy induced hypertension / VEGF / PLGF / sFlt-1 / real time PCR / 妊娠高血圧症候 / Flt-1 / 絨毛癌細胞培養細胞株 / JEG-3 / 定量的PCR法 / 胎盤 / sFLt-1 / 絨毛 / 妊娠高血圧
Research Abstract
1.Placental Growth Factor(PIGF) is a growth factor originated from placenta belong to VEGF family. VEGF and PLGF may play a role of proliferation of trophoblast. The sVEGFR1 is soluble receptor for VEGF and PLGF. The sVEGFR1 suppresses functional activity of VEGF and PLGF. We measured the levels of free VEGF, PLGF and sVEGFR1 in preeclamptic sera. The levels of free VEGF and PLGF in preeclamptic sera were lower than those in normal pregnant serum. However the levels of sVEGFR1 in preeclamptic sera were higher than that in normal pregnant serum.
2.To elucidate the pathophysiology of preeclampsia, we examined the effects of preeclamptic sera on the production of VEGF, PLGF and sVEGFR1 from cultured choriocarcinoma cell line. The levels of free VEGF in preeclamptic sera were lower than those in normal pregnant serum. The levels of P1GF had not significant change between them. However the levels of sVEGFR1 in preeclamptic sera were higher than that in normal pregnant serum. Preeclamptic ser … More a may play a role of increased production of sVEGFR1 keeping decreased levels of free VEGF or P1GF in preeclampsia.
3. To elucidate the pathophysiology of pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH), we examined the expression of VEGF, PLGF and sVEGFR1 mRNA in placenta taken from PIH patients. The expression of PLGF mRNA in PIH placenta were significantly lower than those in normal pregnancies (p=0.014). The expression of VEGF and sVEGFR1 mRNA in PIH placenta had wide variation and were not different from those of normal pregnancies. However, the positive correlation was suggested between the expression of VEGF and sVEGFR1 (r=0.81).
4. We studied the relationships between hypertensive disorders of pregnancy and the human Renin gene and/or the human coagulation factor XI gene. We detected the association between them.
5. We evaluated an anti-phosphatidylserine-prothrombin antibody in patients with recurrent abortion and preeclampsia and detected this antibody in them.
6. In order to know the comlement activation, the changes of compliment were evaluated in recurrent abortion and pregnancy loss patients with antiphospholipid antibody(APA) positive. The comlement activation was demonstrated in recurrent abortion and pregnancy loss with antiphospholipid antibody positive. Less