Protective roles of adenosine on microcircuration of brain and coronary circulation in utero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAWA Rintaro  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30267174)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadenosine / protective action / fetal brain circulation / fetal coronary circulation / TNFα / hypaeremesisi / アデノシ / 重症妊娠悪阻 / TNF-Alpha産生 / ヒツジ胎仔 / 虚血再還流モデル / 胎児脳血流 / 胎児冠血流
Research Abstract
Adenosine is an important metabolic modulator and its concentrations are affected by sympathetic nerve stimulation and cytokine production. Since hyperemesis gravidarum is characterized by overactivation of sympathetic nerves and enhanced production of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha, plasma adenosine concentrations may be altered. The present study evaluated plasma adenosine concentrations and their relation with norepinephrine and TNF-alpha concentrations in hyperemesis gravidarum. METHODS : Plasma concentrations of adenosine, norepinephrine, and TNF-alpha were measured in 34 healthy nonpregnant women, and 34 women with hyperemesis gravidarum and normal pregnancies, matched for age, parity and gestational week. The relationships between plasma adenosine, and norepinephrine and TNF-alpha concentrations in hyperemesis gravidarum were evaluated. RESULTS : Mean plasma adenosine, norepinephrine, and TNF-alpha concentrations were significantly increased in women with hyperemesis gravidarum compared to those in nonpregnant and normal pregnant women (p<0.05). The increase in plasma adenosine concentrations correlated with the increase of norepinephrine and TNF-alpha in hyperemesis gravidarum (r=0.50, p<0.05 and r=0.43, p<0.05, respectively). CONCLUSIONS : Adenosine is an established suppressor of excessive sympathetic nerves activation and cytokine production, so the increase in plasma adenosine in hyperemesis gravidarum might serve to counteract further progression of hyperemesis gravidarum.