Analysis of androgenic effects in Sertoli cells during spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KOMORI SHINJI  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60195865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUMI HIROYUKI  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00289068)
SAWAI HIDEAKI  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80215904)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsandrogen / androgen receptor / spermatogenesis / Sertoli cell / Translationally controlled tumor protein / 生殖細胞
Research Abstract
Androgens are important factors in spermatogenesis. However, the biological role of androgen in Sertoli cells is still unclear. In this study, we analyzed mutations and CAG repeats of the androgen receptor gene in 19 azoospermic and 117 oligozoospermic men. No mutations were identified, but 9 of 117 oligozoospermic men were found to carry 14 or 15 CAG repeats, as compared to more than 16 CAG repeats in 136 normal fertile men analyzed. Analysis of the androgenic effect on the expression of transition protein 1 and 2 (TP1, 2) by co-transfection experiments showed that androgens regulate the transcription of TP1 via a Dfd-like molecules and the transcription of TP2 via androgen -androgen receptor complex, respectively. We analyzed the effect of dihydrotestosterone (DHT) on protein profiles in the TM4 mouse Sertoli cell line using SELDI-TOF mass spectrometry. DHT increased the expression of seven proteins of 4.3, 5.0, 5.7, 5.8, 10.0, 10.0 and 11.3kDa and decreased six proteins of 4.9, 5.0, 6.3, 8.6, 12.4 and 19.8 kDa. One of decreased molecule (19.8 kDa) is identified to be a translationally controlled tumor protein. These results show that androgen affects the spermatogenesis in both germ cells and Sertoli cells.