Olfactory function on the mouse model for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Naonobu  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Assistant Professor (40280945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Assistant Professor (40334370)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / model mouse / olfactory disturbance / tau protein / olfactory epithelium / olfactory bulb / immunohistochemistry / アルツハイマー病モデルマウス / 嗅粘膜 / メチマゾール / 行動実験 / 免疫組織学 / BrdU / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We investigated the changes of olfactory mucosa and olfactory bulb of a mouse model (transgenic mouse) for Alzheimer's disease. This mouse exhibits over expression of the tau protein in CNS. Immnohistochemical staining was performed with phosphate tau protein antibody (PS199) and bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU). PS199 immunoreactivity was found in the upper part of the olfactory cell layer of the epithelium, olfactory nerve bundles and olfactory bulbs even in mice 8 months after birth. On the other hand, BrdU immunoreactivity was weak in the bottom part of the olfactory cell layer. These results indicate that the changes in the olfactory epithelium and olfactory bulb are similar to those in the CNS of this mouse model. Also, olfactory disturbance may happen in this mouse model.