A study of the influence of chemoradiation for head and neck cancer on healing of wound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TATSUTOMI Shinji (2006)  School of Medicine, Assistant, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40359716)
西村 俊郎 (2004-2005)  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80251958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 達富 真司  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40359716)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshead and neck cancer / chemoradiation / healing of wound / animal study / 頭頚部癌
Research Abstract
Twenty C3H mice were anesthetized by intraperitoneal injection of Nembutal, and irradiated to dorsum skin (each 10 mice to 10Gy, 20Gy, 30Gy). To analyze the histological change, paraffin sections of dorsum skin were prepared for Hematokxylin and Eosin stain and Elastica van Gieson stain. As a result, the degeneration, defluvium, and disappearance of hair root was observed. In epidermis the decrease of cell layer and the atrophy were observed.
The expression of Notch receptor (Notch-1), ligand of Notch receptor (Jagged-1), cycloxygenase (COX-1, and COX-2) were immunohistologically analyzed at post-irradiation day 7, 30, and 90. Notch receptor regulates the differentiation and maintenance of cells by binding to its ligand. Jagged-1 activates the signals suppressing the differentiation and accelerates the migration of various cells. COX-1 homeostatically exist in vivo, whereas the expression of COX-2 was induced by stress, inflammation, and so on. At post-irradiation day 7, the expression of Notch-1 and Jagged was strongly recognized by hair root.The expression of COX-1 and COX-2 was less observed. At post-irradiation day 30, the expression of Jagged-1 was locally observed by hair root, whereas the expression of Notch-1 extended to stratum corneum. The expression of COX-1 and COX-2 was strongly observed in fibroblasts. At post-irradiation day 90, fibrous degeneration of dorsum skin was markedly recognized and the expression of these substances was decreased.
This study demonstrates that tissue is degenerated by inflammation due to irradiation at early post-irradiation time, and then inflammation gradually decreases and fibrous degeneration proceeds.