| Project/Area Number |
16591703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Mitsuhuro Gifu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30283302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yatsuji Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60135192)
MIZUTA Keisuke Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10190638)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Meniere's disease / melatonin / stress / ADH / circadian rhythm / 内リンパ水腫 |
| Research Abstract |
Stress plays a role in development of symptoms of Meniere's disease (MD) and environmental stimuli are well known to trigger Meniere's attack. Stress-related disease has been reported to be associated with disorders in the circadian rhythm of melatonin, which is a pineal hormone regulating that rhythm. Praticipants in study were 13 MD patients with age-matched controls. Saliva samples were collected every three hours. A statistical analysis of the circadian rhythm of saliva melatonin was performed for a circadian rhythm by the fit of a 24- and 12-hour composite cosine model. In addition, we assessed the stress and depression status of the two groups. Most MD patients and control subjects showed a significant circadian variation in their saliva melatonin (p<0.05). The rhythmic amplitude of melatonin in the MD group was also significantly lower than that in the control group (p<0.001). The average rhythm acrophases in the MD group was significantly earlier than that in the control group
… More
(p=0.01). MD patients had a significantly higher stress score than control subjects (p<0.05). The amplitude in MD patients had no significant correlation with their otologic clinical data (p>0.05). These results suggest that MD patients have a melatonin deficiency, which is related to their stress and depression status rather than the otologic pathological status of MD. An elevation of the plasma antidiuretic hormone (ADH) levels has frequently been observed in Meniere's disease patients (Takeda et al., 1995). However, little is known regarding the mechanism behind such an elevation of ADH level in MD patients. Therefore, we measured the plasma ADH in MD patients and other vertigo patients in order to elucidate the association between the ADH levels and the development of MD symptom. The plasma ADH levels and plasma osmotic pressure were determined in 23 definite MD patients and 160 patients with other types of vertigo/dizziness. All participants were administered questionnaire regarding their psychological status including their stress levels. The ADH levels of Meniere's disease patients in the acute phase (5.80±1.37 pg/ml) were significantly higher in comparison with that of MD patients in the remission phase (2.26±0.41 pg/ml) (p<0.05). In other peripheral vertigo patients, the ADH level in the acute phase (1.71±0.23 pg/ml) was not significantly different from that in the remission phase (1.45±0.15 pg/ml). In a questionnaire based on stress factors described by Homes and Rahe (1967). MD patients in the acute phase had a significantly higher stress score (114±23) than MD patients in the remission phase (56±13) (p<0.05). However there was no significant correlation between their stress score and the ADH levels (p>0.05). These results suggest that the elevation of the plasma ADH levels in MD patients in the acute phase is therefore associated with the pathogenesis of MD attacks. Less