The role of innate immunity and Toll-like receptors in the pathogenesis of middle ear inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Akemichi (2005-2006)  shimane university, otorhinolaryngology, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90346388)
佐藤 達明 (2004)  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (30288518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAUCHI Hideyuki  shimane university, otorhinolaryngology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161279)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  shimane university, otorhinolaryngology, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60418788)
石光 亮太郎  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (90301291)
村田 明道  島根大学, 医学部, 助手 (90346388)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsepithelial cells / chronic rhinosinusitis / otitis media / mast cells / Toll-like receptor / RT-PCR / OK432 / IL-12 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 早期介入療法 / TLR / IL-8
Research Abstract
We attempted to investigate the distribution of Toll-like receptor (TLR4 and TLR2) in upper respiratory epithelial cells such as human cell lines, by employing flowcytometry and northern blot analysis. And in in vitro study, the exact role of TLR2 and TLR4 in IL-8 and IL-15 production from upper respiratory epithelial cells was examined when these cells were stimulated with bacterial degradation product such as lipoprotein or lipopolysaccharide.
Results: 1) Respiratory epithelial cells constitutively expressed mRNA for TLR2, 3, 6, but not for TLR4 and TLR9. 2) Respiratory epithelial cells also expressed CD14 and MyD88. 3) Lipoprotein induced IL-15 production in respiratory epithelial cells, which strictly depend on TLR2. 4) Lipoprotein-mediated IL-8 and IL-15 production in respiratory epithelial cells was abolished by NF-kB inhibition. 5) Antihistamine downregulated in vitro lipoprotein-mediated IL-8 production from respiratory epithelial cells and in vivo inflammation in mouse acute rhinitis model as well. 6) OK432 administration inhibits murine allergic rhinitis at the induction phase, through the macrophage activation with TLR2 signaling pathway. 7) LPS exacerbates murine allergic rhinitis at the eliciting phase.