New method to evaluate zinc deficiency in patients with taste impairment with regard to angiotensin converting enzyme activity
Project/Area Number |
16591710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Katsushi The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10335820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Noriaki The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30206982)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Taste impairment / Zinc deficiency / Angiotensin converting enzyme / Zinc concentration in serum / Zinc nutrition / Dietary zinc intake / 亜鉛 / ACE活性比 / 亜鉛欠乏性味覚障害 / 突発性味覚障害 / ACE / 血中亜鉛濃度 |
Research Abstract |
We developed the ratio of apo/holo activities of angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE ratio) in the serum of patients with taste impairment to evaluate their status of zinc nutrition. Nineteen patients complaining of taste impairment were divided into 2 groups : zinc-deficiency taste impairment (n=6) and idiopathic taste impairment (n=13) and compared to 30 volunteers. Zinc concentrations in the serum were measured by atomic absorption spectrometry (normal values : 64-111μg/dl). Patients with zincemia values of <63μg/dl with no history of other disorder or medication known to cause dysgeusia were diagnosed as zinc deficient while those with the same condition and values >64μg/dl were considered to belong to the idiopathic group. The activities of ACE in the serum were measured spectrophotometrically as the activity of the holo-ACE, and after addition of 80μM of zinc to the serum in vitro, the increase of ACE activity over initial value in the serum was determined as that of the apo-ACE.
… More
Finally, the apo/holo-ACE activities ratio (ACE ratio) was used as an index of zinc nutritional status. The mean concentrations of zinc in the serum were 77.4±8.4μg/dl in volunteers, 77.6±8.4μg/dl in the idiopathic patients and significantly decreased at 55.7±5.8μg/dl in zinc deficiency patients. The mean ACE ratios were 1.10±0.6% in volunteers, and significantly increased at 9.8±4.0% in the idiopathic group and at 13.7±6.6% in zinc deficiency taste impairment group. These findings indicated that zinc deficiency is a predominant factor underlying hypogeusia even when zinc concentrations are within normal ranges in the serum and show that clinically, ACE ratio may be a more sensitive indicator of the zinc nutritional status than measuring zinc concentration in the serum. To further estimate zinc nutritional status in healthy subjects and patients with taste impairment, we then measured dietary zinc intake, zinc concentration in the serum and ACE ratio. Subjects were healthy co-medical volunteers at a local hospital and patients with taste impairment in the Department of Otolaryngology, Tokushima University Hospital. Dietary zinc intake was estimated with food frequency questionnaire. There were no differences in dietary intake of zinc after adjusting for energy and zinc concentration in the serum between patients and age-adjusted healthy subjects. The ACE ratio in patients with taste impairment was significantly higher than that in age-adjusted healthy subjects (P<0.05). Based on our data, we hypothesized that patients with taste impairment may have malabsorption of dietary zinc. Less