Research on regulatory mechanism of ion transport in the endolymphatic sac and its distubance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Nozomu  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90124883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Takenori  Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60363214)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsendolymphatic sac / ion transport / patch clamp technique / RT-PCR / in situ hydridization / regulatory factors of ion transport / Na-K-2C1コトランスポーター / P_<2Y> レセプター / Na-K-2Clコトランスポーター / P_<2Y>レセプター / 内耳 / パッチクランプ / イオンチャネル / メニエール病 / ナトリウム輸送
Research Abstract
(Microfluorometrical study on ion channel in the ES)
The dynamic properties of sodium transport in the endolymphatic sac (ES) were investigated using SFBI/AM fluorescence measurement. The intracellular Na^+ concentration was measured in freshly dissected ES sheet from the intermediate portion of the ES of the guinea pig. The results showed the strong relationship between Na^+, K^+ATPase activity and mitochondrial staining, suggesting that mitochondria-rich ES epithelial cells (Type 1 cells, ca. 30% of ES cells) endowed with high Na+ permeability and Na^+, K^+-ATPase activity potentially contribute to sodium transport of the ES.
(Molecular biological study of ion channels and ion transporters)
The presence of Na-K-2Clcotransporter(NKCC) and P_<2Y> receptor and their subtypes in the ES of the rat was examined by molecular biological techniques. RT-PCR showed the presence of two subtypes of NKCC (NKCC1 and NKCC2) and four subtypes of P<2Y> receptor (P_2Y_1,P_2Y_2,P_2Y_4,P_2Y_6). The presence of NKCC2 (peculiar to the kidney) in the ES strongly suggests the absorptive function of the ES. RT-PCR confirmed the presence of P2Y receptors suggested by our previous electrophysiological study. We are now examining the localization of NKCC and P_<2Y> receptor in the ES.